Skip to content
Back$650,0003 bd2 ba1,900 sqft

$650,000Pending

1711 Marsden Ave

Nashville, TN 37216 · MLS# RTC3596500

  • 3Beds
  • 2Baths
  • 1,900Sq Ft
  • 1947Year Built

About This Home

10/10 remodel in the best location you can ask for in East Nashville. Walking distance to Riverside Village as well as being in the heart of South Inglewood and walk to Inglewood Elementary School. Home and studio are meticulously cared for, with new roof (2026). Studio/ shed has been used as a music room, could be used for office, etc.... Upstairs master suite with beams and high ceilings. Downstairs 2 bedrooms and full bath, open floorplan with large countertop/ island.

Continue readingShow less

Want to see this home in person?

Request a private tour, ask a quick question, or call now before another buyer gets serious about 1711 Marsden Ave.

Property at a Glance: 1711 Marsden Ave

This single family residence property at 1711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, TN 37216 is pending at $650,000. The home has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,900 square feet of living space. It was built in 1947 and sits on a lot of 0.21 acres. That comes to about $342 per square foot. Reach out to set up a showing or ask for more details about this home.

Snapshot

Status
Pending
Price
$650,000
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Full Baths
2
Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1947
Square Feet
1,900
Lot Size
0.21 acres
Days on Market
4
MLS #
RTC3596500
Price per Sq Ft
$342
County
Davidson County, TN
Subdivision
Riverside Dr

Nearby Schools

  • Elementary SchoolInglewood Elementary
  • Middle SchoolIsaac Litton Middle
  • High SchoolStratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus

Need a quick answer before the details?

Call now about 1711 Marsden Ave and ask about showings, availability, or offer timing.

Call (615) 610-1293

Property Details

Building
Property Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1947
Stories: 2
Architectural Style: Cottage
Land
Lot Size: 0.21 acres
View: Valley
Money
Annual Tax: $4,740
County: Davidson County, TN
HOA: No
Rooms
Heating: Central
Cooling: Central Air
Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior: Air Filter, Open Floorplan, High Speed Internet
Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
Basement: Crawl Space
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Structures
Garage Spaces: 0
Parking: Concrete
Pool: No
Construction: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Fencing: Back Yard
Patio and Porch: Deck, Patio
Systems
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Utilities: Water Available
Security: Fire Alarm
Green Features: Windows, Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures

Riverside Dr in Nashville, TN

1711 Marsden Ave is in the Riverside Dr neighborhood of Nashville, TN. It is served by Inglewood Elementary, Isaac Litton Middle and Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Ask Jon Smith about other homes for sale in Riverside Dr and what nearby homes have sold for.

Location

1711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, TN 37216 Open in Google Maps

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated Monthly Payment$3,287
$520,000Loan Amount
$130,000Down Payment
$663,231Total Interest

Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra.

Jon Smith Can Answer Your Questions About This Home

Why Work With Jon Smith?

Buying a home in Nashville, TN goes better with a local agent on your side. Jon Smith can set up private showings, pull the latest numbers for the area, and guide you through the offer and the closing. Call (615) 610-1293 to get started. Whether 1711 Marsden Ave is the one or you would like to see other homes nearby, reach out any time.

Local facts

Facts and context beyond the MLS description

What the numbers say about 1711 Marsden Ave and the Nashville area around it.

Current market context

How this home compares in Nashville

  • $342This home per sq ft
  • $271Median per sq ft
  • 1,821Homes for sale like it
  • 72Average days on market

At $342 per square foot, 1711 Marsden Ave is priced about 26% above the $271 median for 3 bedroom homes for sale in Nashville now.

Nearby sold homes

Recent sold homes near this property

Homes that sold within 1.25 miles of 1711 Marsden Ave in the last 6 months, at a median price of $515,750.

AddressSoldHomeSold priceDistance
2008 Riverside DrJun 1, 20263 bd · 1 ba · 1,138 sqft$350,0000.1 mi
1724 Hanover RdMay 29, 20262 bd · 1 ba · 784 sqft$420,0000.1 mi
2120 Riverside DrJun 23, 20265 bd · 5 ba · 3,061 sqft$1,165,0000.2 mi
1805 Sherwood LnSep 10, 20262 bd · 2 ba · 1,326 sqft$544,0000.2 mi
1805 Riverside DrAug 13, 20263 bd · 3 ba · 2,535 sqft$770,0000.2 mi
1607 Litton AveJun 30, 20263 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 sqft$430,0000.2 mi
2408 Branch StJun 15, 20262 bd · 2 ba · 1,300 sqft$487,5000.2 mi
1814B Piedmont AveSep 28, 20264 bd · 5 ba · 3,234 sqft$966,0000.2 mi

Every home is different. Ask for a full price review before you make an offer.

Listing timeline

Price and status history

DateEventPrice
Sep 29, 2026Pending$650,000
Sep 25, 2026Active$650,000
Sep 21, 2026Coming Soon$650,000

Distance from places

How 1711 Marsden Ave sits in the Nashville area

  • I-24 at Manchester60.3 miles · about 108 minutes by car
  • Downtown Manchester61 miles · about 109 minutes by car
  • Downtown Tullahoma64.7 miles · about 115 minutes by car
  • Arnold Air Force Base66.2 miles · about 118 minutes by car

Miles are a straight line from the home. Drive times are rough and change with traffic.

Similar Homes Nearby

Homes for sale in Nashville close to this home's price.

More homes in Nashville

Want to see this home?

Call Today: (615) 610-1293

Interested in 1711 Marsden Ave?

Get in touch with Jon Smith to learn more about this property or schedule a private showing.

Or call (615) 610-1293
1711 Marsden Ave, Nashville1711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 21711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 31711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 41711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 51711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 61711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 71711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 81711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 91711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 101711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 111711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 121711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 131711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 141711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 151711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 161711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 171711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 181711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 191711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 201711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 211711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 221711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 231711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 241711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 251711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 261711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 271711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 281711 Marsden Ave, Nashville, photo 29